Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N348AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209088

Date:Thursday 18 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N348AL
MSN: 51386
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:8282 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vermilion 289, GOM
Destination airport:Creole, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Autorotated into water after power loss, landed hard and rolled over. Pilot and two passengers seriously injured, two passengers only slightly injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International March 2002, p142

Location