Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal HB-CEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209124

Date:Sunday 20 March 1988
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CEL
MSN: 17702274
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geneva (LSGG) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGY
Destination airport:Geneva (LSGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a hard landing the nose-wheel collapsed and the nose hit the runway.
For repairs the aircraft should have been flown by helicopter to LSGL on mai 17th 1988.
Shortly after departure gusts made the a/c moving to much, so the pilot of the helo had to release his freight. The Cessna fell to the ground cutting a high-tension line in the vicinity of Geneva airport, a power-outage in the region was the result. The plane burned.

Sources:

Le Matin No 81, 21.3.1988, p. 6
24Heures, no 114, 18.5.1988, p. 9
Le Matin, no 139, 18.5.1988, p. 3
24Heures, no 115, 19.5.1988, p. 17