Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BHNA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209166

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:12:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Executive Ltd
Registration: G-BHNA
MSN: F152-01683
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Retford Gamston Airfield, Gamston, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Destination airport:Repton/Gamston Airport (EGNE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Reims Cessna F152, G-BHNA: Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to loss of control during landing approach, Retford Gamston Airfield, Gamston, Bassetlaw, Nottinghamshire, 14 May 2017. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the landing approach the aircraft was seen to pitch up, roll left and descend rapidly to the ground. The pilot could not recall what happened and differences between eyewitness accounts prevented a clear determination of what happened during the final approach, whether the final manoeuvre was initiated by a gust lifting the right wing, or by an initial pitch-up as part of an attempted go-around".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report aircraft damaged "beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BHNA was cancelled by the CAA on 29 June 2017. Note, however, that G-BHNA had been previously involved in a serious accident on 13 October 2005 at Breighton Airfield, Selby, North Yorkshire; on that occasion the registration was also cancelled as "destroyed" (on 22 March 2006). Yet G-BHNA lived to fly again, being restored to the register on 3 March 2008, just short of two years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/05/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5aa7e0f0ed915d4f563b730d/Reims_Cessna_F152_G-BHNA_04-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. Previous crash 13/10/2005: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=183094
4. https://www.retfordtoday.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-crashes-at-retford-gamston-airport-1-8543346
5. G-BHNA on 5 April 2017: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8564772

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 2005 G-BHNA Sheffield Aero Club Ltd 0 Breighton Airfield, Sand Lane, Selby, North Yorkshire w/o

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 26th June 2009

Media:

G-BHNA Arriving into Netherthorpe Airfield 12 June 2010