Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20919

Date:Thursday 3 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: WH308
MSN: AWA.5071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wyverstone, 6 miles North of Stowmarket, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH308: Delivered 15/1/51. RAF service was with 226 OCU, RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, only.

Written off (destroyed) 3/6/54: While flying at low level, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which rolled and flew into ground near Wyverstone, six miles north of Stowmarket, Suffolk. Pilot killed

Crew of Meteor WH308
Pilot Officer Peter Derek Philips (pilot, aged 20) - killed on active service 3/6/54

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.159 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 49)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.49
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wyverstone