Incident Workhorse Surefly Manned Rotor N834LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209190

Date:Wednesday 11 April 2018
Time:
Type:Workhorse Surefly Manned Rotor
Owner/operator:Workhorse Group LLC
Registration: N834LW
MSN: 00001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft experienced a rollover during tethered flight near Cincinnati, Ohio. The coaxial (octorotor) quadcopter sustained unreported damage and the sole test pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-APR-18,CINCINNATI,N834LW
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=834LW
Octocopter photo: http://www.rotorcopters.com/wp-content/uploads/DJI-S1000-1F.jpg
Coaxial quadcopter: http://www.skypirate.us/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/KA3A7532.jpg