Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N7386P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209193

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7386P
MSN: 24-2567
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1271 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels Regional Airport (KBAZ), New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was preparing for his commercial checkride with a flight instructor onboard. They had completed several touch-and-go landings when the engine experienced a partial loss of power on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern. Attempts to restore power were unsuccessful, and the pilots selected a field for a forced landing. The airplane came to a stop after impacting a fence. A postaccident examination found that fuel was available in both wing tanks. An initial test of the fuel system found that fuel would not flow from the right wing fuel tank; however, the condition could not be replicated during a subsequent test. A test run of the engine revealed no anomalies. The fuel line pickup screen in the right wing fuel tank was clear and no foreign material was observed in the fuel tank.

The carburetor icing probability chart indicated that the airplane was operating in an area associated with a serious risk of carburetor ice accumulation at glide power settings. Despite the risk of carburetor icing, the airplane had completed several takeoffs and landings without problems and the pilots stated that they applied carburetor heat following the loss of power; therefore, it is unlikely that the loss of power was the result of carburetor ice accumulation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7386P

Location

Media: