Incident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-UDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209197

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDO
MSN: 18803134T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carroll, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carroll, NSW
Destination airport:Carroll, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, engaged in an agricultural spraying operation, was entered in a procedure turn when it began to stall. The pilot lowered the nose and increased power, but the aircraft descended into a strand of trees below. It continued into the trees and slid for about 70 metres before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503699/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933389/199503699.pdf