Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-TVQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209202

Date:Sunday 5 November 1995
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TVQ
MSN: 28-7816458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16km SE of Swan Hill, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swan Hill, VIC
Destination airport:Swan Hill, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down about a quarter of the way down the airstrip and bounced. As there was an insufficient length of runway remaining to bring the aircraft to a halt, the pilot commenced a go-around. The subsequent takeoff was made at 55 knots, but the aircraft's wheels collided with a bank at the end of the strip. The pilot then turned the aircraft to the left, towards a small clear paddock, but the left wing struck a small tree, causing the aircraft to cartwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503683/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933368/199503683.pdf