Incident Beechcraft 35-B33 VH-UPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209203

Date:Saturday 4 November 1995
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UPR
MSN: CD-615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YCDR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the aircraft with an instructor on the day before the accident flight. The instructor said that the pilot had not flown recently, and the pilot had not previously flown a Beechcraft Debonair. The next day the pilot proceeded to Caloundra with two passengers as planned. Witnesses at Caloundra airport saw the aircraft approaching to land. The aircraft was very high over the runway, and when it was obvious a landing could not be accomplished, the pilot carried out a go-around. The aircraft was seen making a second approach which was also very high, but not as high as the first. The pilot continued the approach, and the aircraft was seen to flare high and fast. The aircraft then landed nose wheel first and "wheelbarrowed"along the runway. The witnesses said it appeared that the engine had not been throttled back, as the aircraft did not slow down until it ran off the end of the runway into soft ground causing the nose gear to collapse. The pilot was contacted and said that he had submitted a report, however, no report has been received. A check with the operator and the insurance loss assessor revealed that they had not received a report.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504025/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933434/199504025.pdf