Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209208

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:5 LFS RAF
Registration: W4232
MSN: RC-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bleasby, Nottingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire (takeoff at 16:01 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a training flight. All seven occupants died in the crash. The plane lost a wing before it crashed.

Sources:

https://www.wakefieldexpress.co.uk/news/the-search-for-airman-s-relatives-1-9114804
http://aircrewremembered.com/humphreys-bruce-lettington.html