Incident Piper PA-36-375 VH-EEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209212

Date:Sunday 12 November 1995
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EEA
MSN: 36-7902026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Collymongle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Collymongle, NSW
Destination airport:Collymongle, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation when it struck the ground whilst in a turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503768/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933395/199503768.pdf