Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus VH-GVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209236

Date:Sunday 3 December 1995
Time:11:30
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GVU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bacchus Marsh Airport (YBSS), Bacchus Marsh, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YBSS
Destination airport:YBSS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was undertaking a check flight when a decision was made to cease operations due to deteriorating weather conditions. During the landing roll, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the glider weather-cocked. It then collided with a stationary glider, severing about one metre from its right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199504281/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933479/199504281.pdf