Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209254

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ298
MSN: 3P-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Little Snoring
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ298/X: Took off at 22:50 hrs for a Night mission. 16/08/1944
F/O Paterson in Mosquito 'X' had to interrupt the flight and return to the base because of engine problems.
Detailed to patrol Greifsswald from 01:00 hrs but due to CSU becoming unserviceable during flight, the mission was abandoned. Landing at 01:10 hrs. 17/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (126.709) David Clark PATERSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1582261) Thomas John Roy SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 515 Sqdn RAF