Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209257

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT235
MSN: TW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito NT235/V: Took off at 23:25 hrs for Serrate patrol to 'E'. 16/08/1944
AI being found U/S on NFT no further test had been carried out.
AI was suspected to be faulty on take-off and after climbing to 17 - 10.000 feet and at position 5355N 0630E AI was completely U/S and course was set for base.
Landing at 01:05 hrs. 17/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (102120) Denis Vernon ANDERSON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (62203) Rogers William OSBORN DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1944 DZ656 141 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea off the coast of Denmark. min
27 April 1944 DD656 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 April 1944 DZ656 141 Sqn RAF 2 Leuven, Flemish Brabant. w/o
23 January 1945 NT235 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min