Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209266

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:04:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT???
MSN: UP-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito NT???/Z: Took off at 23:28 hrs for Night mission to Neuruppin - Perleberg - Salzwedel. 16/08/1944
Returned on one engine - constand speed unit u/s. Landing Ok at 04:32 hrs.17/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (86651) Thomas Edward KNIGHT (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (153313) Arthur John DAVEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1945 PZ464 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 field north of Schermen, Saxony-Anhalt. w/o