Incident Eurocopter AS-532U2 Cougar S-447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209268

Date:Thursday 10 December 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS3B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS-532U2 Cougar
Owner/operator:Royal Netherlands Air Force (RNLAF)
Registration: S-447
MSN: 2447
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Frontenac -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarin Kowt, Uruzgan
Destination airport:Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots had to perform an emergency landing after the military helicopter was hit by several bullets. All ten occupants survived the crash landing. A Russian Mil Mi-26 helicopter, transported the dutch Cougar helicopter to Kandahar.

CAUSE
The direct cause of the incident was the firing at the helicopter during the transport flight, where it was hit by a small caliber bullet. The bullet ultimately caused direct damage to system 2 hydraulic lines, followed by damage to system 1 line(s), tail rotor drive shaft and HUMS sensor cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

De Volkskrant, 14/15 April 2018
https://www.nrc.nl/nieuws/2018/04/13/opeens-hing-de-helikopter-scheef-a1599433