Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209278

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:02:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Regniessart, Couvin, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Friedrich Graeff of the Stab I./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Florennes airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: AA-E
Takeoff time: 21:32

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Donald Gordon McCaskill RNZAF NZ/13573 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Angus McVicar RAFVR 1371651 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer James Kennedy Grainger RNZAF NZ/42295 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Bertram Elwell RAF 519416 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Thomas Charles Green RAFVR 1211032 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Desmond Cook RAFVR 1609864 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Alexander Smith RNZAF NZ/415378 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/mccaskill-donald.html
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bij-r%C3%A9gni%C3%A9ssart
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database