Incident Airbus A320-211 C-FTJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209284

Date:Saturday 14 April 2018
Time:18:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FTJR
MSN: 248
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus 320-200 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC1219 from Orlando Intl, FL (KMCO) to Halifax/Stanfield Intl, NS (CYHZ). During the climb to cruising altitude after the departure from KMCO, the flight crew heard a thump from the belly as the aircraft climbed through FL240. Since no abnormal indications were noted on the flight deck, the flight continued to destination. When the landing gear was selected down on the approach to CYHZ, there was no response.
The flight crew declared an emergency, executed a missed approach and performed a manual extension of the landing gear. The aircraft landed normally and the aircraft was brought to a full stop on the runway as the nose wheel steering is disabled in manual extension. The operator’s maintenance was called to tow the aircraft to the gate and observed that one of the left main tires was flat. Additionally, damage to the landing gear doors was observed. The tire had exploded in the climb causing the noise and damage to the landing gear doors.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac1219#110a1685
TSB A18A0030

Media: