Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209292

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:23:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Longpont,at border of municipalities Marchais and Liesse-Notre-Dame -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Bergmann of the Stab III./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: TL-M
Takeoff time: 21:16

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William Robert Owen RAF 112860 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 January, 1942) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant William George Allen DFM RAFVR 903697 (Officer:170456 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer George Cruickshank RAFVR 136732 (NCO:657471 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 January, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Reid Martyn RCAF R/133280 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Donald Ronald Bradley DFM RAFVR 1377851 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Cyril Bourne RAFVR 933423 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Joseph William Young RAFVR 1216336 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=650
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database