Accident Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor 07-4146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209302

Date:Friday 13 April 2018
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor
Owner/operator:90th FSqn USAF
Registration: 07-4146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NAS Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The F-22A Raptor, 07-4146, assigned to the 90th Fighter Squadron, 3rd Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska, took off from runway 31L at Naval Air Station (NAS) Fallon, Nevada. The pilot initiated a military power takeoff and rotated at 120 knots calibrated airspeed (KCAS). As the pilot recognized his visual cues for the aircraft becoming airborne, he raised the landing gear handle to retract the landing gear. Immediately after main landing gear retraction, the aircraft settled back on the runway with the main gear doors fully closed and the nose landing gear (NLG) doors in transit. The aircraft impacted the runway on its underside and slid approximately 6514 feet (ft) until it came to rest 9,419 ft from the runway threshold. Once the aircraft came to a complete stop, the pilot safely egressed the aircraft. There were no injuries, fatalities, or damage to civilian property.

The Accident Investigation Board (AIB) President found by a preponderance of the evidence that the causes of the mishap were two procedural errors by the pilot. First, the pilot had incorrect Takeoff and Landing Data (TOLD) for the conditions at NAS Fallon on the day of the mishap, and more importantly, he failed to apply any corrections to the incorrect TOLD. Second, the pilot prematurely retracted the LG at an airspeed that was insufficient for the aircraft to maintain flight.
Additionally, the AIB President found by the preponderance of the evidence that four additional factors substantially contributed to the mishap: inadequate flight brief, organizational acceptance of an incorrect technique, formal training, and organizational overconfidence in equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/20129/f-22-raptor-came-to-a-rest-on-its-belly-during-major-mishap-friday-at-nas-fallon
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/f22a-take-off-accident-culture/
https://www.kunsan.af.mil/News/Article/1692078/air-force-releases-findings-on-2018-naval-air-station-fallon-f-22a-mishap/
Repair: https://theaviationgeekclub.com/crew-chiefs-have-almost-finished-to-rebuild-the-f-22-raptor-that-belly-landed-at-nas-fallon-in-2018/

Media: