Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N625JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209353

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N625JS
MSN: JS466
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Medina County, west San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castroville, TX (CVB)
Destination airport:Pipe Creek, TX (TA66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal flight in his amateur-built airplane to accumulate additional flight time on the overhauled engine. A witness reported that he initially saw the airplane flying about 1,500 ft above the ground with no noticeable engine issues; however, as the airplane flew past his position, the engine began "struggling" for about 10 seconds before power was lost. The witness stated that the airplane was on fire as it descended into terrain. Another witness reported seeing fire coming from the bottom of the airplane while it was inflight. He also stated that the airplane briefly pitched up before it suddenly banked and descended nose down into terrain. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and fire. A functional test of the engine and a comprehensive examination of the airplane's fuel system were not possible due to impact and fire damage. A partial teardown examination showed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation during the flight.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire and subsequent total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive impact and fire damage, followed by a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=625JS

Location

Images:

Media: