Incident Cessna 207A VH-WOY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209374

Date:Monday 29 January 1996
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WOY
MSN: 20700707
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km NW of Kununurra Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YKAL
Destination airport:YPKU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning to Kununurra following a cargo flight to Kalumburu. There was sufficient fuel on board for the flight to Kununurra (71 minutes) as well as for an additional one hour flying (a company requirement). The fuel was evenly distributed between the right and left tanks. The pilot had planned to use the fuel in the right tank until he passed over Forrest River (approximately 40 minutes after departing Kalamburu) and then change to the left tank. On departure from Kalumburu the aircraft was climbed to 13,000 ft to check a Kununurra navigation aid before it was descended back to 9,500 ft for the rest of the trip. When the pilot completed his en route check over Forrest River he made a note on the flight plan form indicating that he had changed the fuel selector to the left tank. The pilot elected to complete a straight-in approach to runway 12 at Kununurra. He completed his pre-landing checks, which included a fuel check, 10 km from the airport and prior to commencing the approach. As the aircraft descended through 600 ft, 5 km from the airport, the engine stopped. The pilot changed the fuel selector to the other tank and selected the fuel boost pump to On. When the engine did not respond the pilot turned the aircraft to the left in an attempt to land on a road that the aircraft had just passed over. Realising that the aircraft would not reach the road the pilot selected full flap and landed in a paddock. Although he was able to avoid trees the pilot was unable to avoid a fence and the aircraft ran through the fence and across a road. The collision with the fence caused the nose wheel to collapse. A post accident inspection of the aircraft disclosed that the right fuel tank contained 0.5 L of fuel and the left tank 75 L. No faults were found with either the engine or the aircraft's fuel system.

Sources:

20700707

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1994 VH-RAS 0 Home Valley Station, WA sub