Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209389

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cogneux farm, Raucourt-et-Flaba, Ardennes 08 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: HA-X
Takeoff time: 22:00

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer David Frederick Howlett RAFVR 138684 (NCO:1388255 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leonard W Canning RAF 1160100 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth Sidney Bird RAFVR 125987 (NCO:1388840 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant David Eric Roberts RCAF R/125806 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant W Hamilton RAF 1126345 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Joseph Knight RAFVR 1236043 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Emmett Jay Longstaff RCAF R/135092 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4396
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database