Accident Quad City Challenger II N635DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209399

Date:Sunday 15 April 2018
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N635DT
MSN: CH20295CW1294
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parmer County, west of Friona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bovina, TX (7TS9)
Destination airport:Bovina, TX (7TS9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot departed at sunset on a local flight in the airplane from a private airstrip adjacent to the flight instructor's home. About 25 minutes after takeoff, the flight instructor's sister was about 3 miles from the airstrip and observed the airplane fly over her position about 3 miles from the airstrip. She reported that the airplane was low, but nothing seemed unusual and both pilots waved to her. When the airplane did not return to the airstrip, the flight instructor's wife reported it overdue. The wreckage was located early the following morning. There were no known witnesses to the accident.

Postaccident airframe and engine examinations did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. In the absence of any witnesses, or an identified preimpact failure or malfunction with respect to the airplane, the investigation was unable to determine the cause of the impact with the terrain.

The student pilot's toxicology testing was positive for dextrorphan and doxylamine in liver tissue but not in cavity blood; however, the levels present were far too low to have had any significant effects.

Probable Cause: An in-flight impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined due to a lack of evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=635DT

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB