Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209403

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missy-lès-Pierrepont, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Severely damaged on the outward-bound route by a fighter and Flak. Was abandoned by the crew in the Laon area. Most probably after that, shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Alfred Haesler of the 1./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: MH-A
Takeoff time: 20:32
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant J E McCrea RAF 1385745 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J Alderdice RAF 1095982 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Daniel Graham Spencer RAF 121737 [PoW] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Clement Barnett Ings RAF 143654 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Edwin Conway Simpson RAF 1076981 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant D L Jones RAF 1440300 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alec William Davis RAF 1231259 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5472
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database