Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N5331B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209412

Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5331B
MSN: 15283839
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, TX (XBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing touch-and-go landings, the private pilot noticed that the ground run was longer than usual and that the airplane had difficultly climbing. He saw that the flaps were still at 30° despite the flap handle being in the “up” position. The pilot then maneuvered to land, but the airplane was higher than normal while approaching the runway. He slipped the airplane down, and the airplane floated down the runway. After the airplane touched down near the end of the runway, the pilot applied the brakes, but he then lost directional control, and the airplane exited the side of the runway. The nosewheel got stuck in the soil, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted.
Examination of the flap assembly revealed that the flap tube assembly on the flap actuator motor was fully extended and bound. The tube assembly was freed mechanically, and the flap actuator motor was then able to move the tube assembly normally. Further examination did not reveal a reason why the tube assembly had become bound. No anomalies were noted with the jackscrew or the flap actuator motor.
It is likely that the pilot was confused by the airplane’s performance with 30° of flaps while on the approach because it was not what he was used to and that the bound flaps prevented him from getting the airplane to achieve sufficient airspeed for a proper approach and landing, which led to the unstabilized approach and long landing. The pilot’s subsequent uneven application of braking resulted in the runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstabilized approach and uneven braking due to insufficient runway remaining, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the bound flap jackscrew, which jammed the flaps and led to the pilot’s inability to operate the airplane normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location