Loss of control Accident Remos GX N446RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209419

Date:Sunday 22 March 2009
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N446RA
MSN: 255
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to administer a flight review for the pilot seated in the left seat of the S-LSA airplane. The flight instructor, who was seated in the right seat, reported that the second landing of the local flight was a simulated engine failure while in the airport traffic pattern. The flight instructor pulled the throttle control to idle when the airplane was approximately abeam the departure end of the takeoff runway to simulate the engine failure. The left-seat pilot turned the airplane toward the approach end of an intersecting runway to set up for the simulated emergency landing. During the approach, the pilot performed a 360-degree turn. When the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground, the flight instructor realized that the airplane was in too steep a bank for the airplane's airspeed and he reached for the throttle control. The left seat pilot had already applied full power to perform a go-around. The flight instructor stated that the power application came too late and that the airplane stalled and subsequently impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path and airspeed during a simulated emergency approach. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location