Incident Cessna 172N VH-TEQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209444

Date:Monday 5 February 1996
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TEQ
MSN: 17270853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:55km W of Coonabarabran, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:Stornaway Homestead, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided he was too high to land on approach and initiated a go-around. The aircraft turned onto crosswind at 80 knots. As the aircraft turned downwind, the pilot looked back at the runway. When he looked forward again, he realised the aircraft was very low to the ground. He applied full power and full back stick, but the left wing struck a fence. The aircraft skidded to a stop, damaging the left wing and the propeller blades and breaking the nose wheel and windscreen.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600340/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931552/199600340.pdf