Wirestrike Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS 4 VH-XOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209453

Date:Monday 26 February 1996
Time:19:00
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XOK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:35km N of Corowa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Destination airport:Tocumwal, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to poor lift conditions, the pilot commenced an outlanding. Whilst on final approach, the glider struck an unforeseen powerline, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199600629/