Incident Motorglider (TMG) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209484

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Motorglider (TMG)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near„Tabakstanne“ Thalheim (SW Chemnitz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDCJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About 900m above ground there was a collision with an object, probably a drone. The touring motor glider made a safe emergency landing on the airfield EDCJ Chemnitz-Jahnsdorf. The occupants were not injured, damage of airplane was about 30.000 €.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/chemnitz/polizei-chemnitz-suchmassnahmen-nach-flugunfall-polizei-sucht-zudem-zeugen_id_8773883.html