Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209487

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:03:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT575
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality Vesles-et-Caumont, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Alfred P. Thiele of the 9./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield. Also claimed by heavy Flak unit 4./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 614 (o). Flak claim rejected, victory Uffz. Thiele confirmed.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: MP-Y
Takeoff time: 20:46
Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=428

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=428
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm