Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209489

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Châlons-en-Champagne, Marne 51 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Autenrieth of the 6./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217N from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: MH-M
Takeoff time: 20:23

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Douglas Frederick Inch RAFVR 1271750 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Ernest Lee Lancaster RAAF Aus/408770 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Raymond Frederick Clements RAFVR 124706 (NCO:1337201 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 September, 1942) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Robin Morris Mumme RAFVR 700735 [Killed]
Sergeant Frederick Peter Dards RAF 1691788 [PoW]
Sergeant Thomas Frederick Hayden RAFVR 1244010 [Killed]
Sergeant H Riley RAF 1079476 [Evaded]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=67
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database