Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209495

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:04:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eppe-Sauvage, Nord, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: DY-T
Takeoff time: 20:49

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Wallace Ivor Lashbrook DFC AFC DFM RAF 45895 (NCO:563198 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 April, 1941) [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Douglas Charles Knight RAF 51677 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth James Bolton RAF 45525 (NCO:581081 : Commission Gazetted Friday 25 April, 1941) [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Alfred Martin DFC RAF 120240 (NCO:655903 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 June, 1942) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert William Laws RAF 745880 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Lawrence Irving Neill RAF 1055567 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Graham George Williams GM RAFVR 136044 (NCO:949358 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3643
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database