Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209496

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:04:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: DT752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in a pine forest along the N889, Nassogne, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Meister of the Stab I./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Florennes airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: EQ-W
Takeoff time: 21:00
Crew:
F/O J. Sergent RCAF
Sgt H. Machell RCAF
Sgt G. Hill RAF
Sgt F. Cocks RAF
Sgt D. Gargrave RAF
F/Sgt W. Kwasney RCAF
F/Sgt D. Heming RCAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-te-nassogne
http://6bombergroup.ca/April43/April16~1743.html
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/19509-DT7521943-04-17.html