Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209497

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:04:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eppeville and Saint-Sulpice, immediate surroundings of Ham, Somme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Karl Kamp of the 7./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: MH-?
Takeoff time: 20:42

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald Henry Stewart RCAF J/17100 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer William Robert McBriar RAF 51909 (NCO:540742 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 June, 1943) [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer William Reid Kiernan DFM RAF 519422 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Dennis Axtell DFM RAF 626794 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Thomas Collis Robinson RAFVR 120669 (NCO:1433705 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald Harold Reid RAFVR 1316069 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Frank Malcolm Thompson RAFVR 144266 (NCO:1289681 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3809
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database