Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209498

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:04:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BB343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality of Lesquielles-Saint-Germain, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Adolf Brandstetter of the 3./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: EQ-X
Takeoff time: 20:57
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Joseph Jacques Alfred Guay RCAF R/55551 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harold Walter Fill RCAF R/81030 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 July, 1940) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Lloyd George Haines RCAF R/117684 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Francois Rolland Pilon RCAF R/90867 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Harry Winter RAFVR 1314142 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Irving MacDonald RCAF R/88100 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Patrick Gielty RAFVR 996048 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=649
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: