Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209499

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:municipality of Pontavert, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak over Germany, which knocked out two engines. A third engine cut out over France. The crew were in the process of bailing out, when it was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Kurt Karsten of the 7./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield. The aircraft crashed onto the house of Mrs. Chedeville, in the centre of Pontavert.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: OL-V
Takeoff time: 21:17
Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2801

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2801