Incident Daytona Cubs Replica N3102Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209518

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2018
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Daytona Cubs Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3102Z
MSN: 11
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Superior XP-O-360-A3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Executive Airport (KORL), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orlando Exec (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Stone built Daytona Cubs Replica, experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear upon landing at Executive Airport (KORL), Orlando, Florida. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fox35orlando.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-at-the-orlando-executive-airport#/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-APR-18,ORLANDO,N3102Z
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3102Z

https://www.barnstormers.com/eg_classified_files/102001/1324469/SPECIFICATION.doc

Location