Accident Supermarine S.6A N247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209589

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1931
Time:day
Type:Supermarine S.6A
Owner/operator:High Speed Flt RAF
Registration: N247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southampton Water, off Calshot, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Southampton Water, off Calshot, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine S.6A N247, RAF High Speed Flight, Calshot: Written off (destroyed) 18/8/31 when dived into sea on take-off, at Southampton Water, off Calshot, Hampshire. Pilot - Flying Officer Gerald Lewis Brinton (aged 26, and a Lt, RN) - was killed.

Sources:

1. Andrews, C.F. and E.B. Morgan. Supermarine Aircraft since 1914, 2nd edition. London: Putnam, 1987. ISBN 0-85177-800-3.
2. Green, William, ed. "Supermarine's Schneider Seaplanes." Flying Review International, Volume 10, No. 11, July 1967.
3. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Aircraft (Part Work 1982–1985). London: Orbis Publishing, 1985.
4. Shelton, John (2008). Schneider Trophy to Spitfire – The Design Career of R.J. Mitchell (Hardback). Sparkford: Hayes Publishing. ISBN 978-1-84425-530-6.
5. Winchester, Jim. "Supermarine S.6B". Concept Aircraft: Prototypes, X-Planes and Experimental Aircraft. Kent, UK: Grange Books plc., 2005. ISBN 978-1-84013-809-2.
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_S.6
9. https://www.baesystems.com/en//en/heritage/supermarine-s6

Media:

15 Supermarine S.6 Schneider Cup Racer N247 (15650243049) SchneiderCup1929 Supermarine S6 N247