Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor N414EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209590

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Machin Bidule LLC
Registration: N414EE
MSN: 414A0283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nevada County Airport (KGOO), Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage resultant from a fire within a hangar housing three aircraft at Nevada County Airport (KGOO), Grass Valley, California. One individual occupying the structure was fatally injured and one received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.sacbee.com/latest-news/article209273964.html
http://fox40.com/2018/04/18/man-killed-in-fire-at-nevada-county-airport-hangar/
https://yubanet.com/regional/fatal-fire-at-airport-hangar-in-nevada-county/
_________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=414EE
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4532076-36e0b4f3c47074afc2a009c24a5e8c49b6b3dfcc/aircrafttype/C414

Media: