Incident Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209592

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor
Owner/operator:90th Fighter Sqn USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:In flight, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, Fl
Destination airport:Tyndall AFB, Fl
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The jet experienced a catastrophic engine failure of one of the F119 turbofan engines which led to the declaration of an in-flight emergency (IFE). The fighter jet landed safely on one engine. Pilot was not injured.

USAF's 673rd Air Base Wing Said:
"We can confirm that a 3 WG F-22, assigned to the 90th Fighter Squadron, recently experienced an in-flight engine failure while operating out of Tyndall AFB, FL. The aircraft was able to land safely. hat event is under investigation. The underlying cause of the failure has yet to be determined at this time."

Sources:

http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/20260/another-f-22-from-alaska-had-a-catastrophic-engine-failure-days-before-nas-fallon-crash