Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WH349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20962

Date:Friday 17 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WH349
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Expended on missile trials: Shot down 17/11/1961 over Cardigan Bay during a flight from Llanbedr.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm