Incident Rutan Long-EZ VH-RGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209623

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1996
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RGL
MSN: Q051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMLT
Destination airport:YWGT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot diverted to Moorabbin Airport due to deteriorating weather conditions. On short final approach, the sink rate increased and the airspeed reduced. The pilot applied power in an attempt to arrest the sink rate, however this was unsuccessful and the aircraft touched down heavily in soft earth short of the runway threshold. This caused the nose landing gear assembly to collapse and then the nose section forward of the first bulkhead broke off as the aircraft slid onto the sealed runway. The aircraft was stopped in the grass on the right side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601214/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931744/199601214.pdf