Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209626

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:00:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fænøsund strait nr Teglgaarden farm, Teglgård, Middelfart, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Outward-bound for Rostock, hit by light Flak of the IV./3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 844 (o) and crashed into the Fænøsund strait.

Call Sign: WP-S
Takeoff time: 21:49

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Antony Seton Wombwell Prioleau RAFVR 41061 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harold Munnery RAFVR 1217276 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Dennis Stowe RAFVR 1312210 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Trevor Leathley RAFVR 1034351 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles Dale McKelvie RAFVR 1075572 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Herbert Dunstan RAFVR 1602348 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Mervyn Leonard RAFVR 1314807 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430027.shtml
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database