Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209629

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:01:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Store Bælt between Korsør and Nyborg -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Homebound from Stettin, hit by Flak of the 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 985 and of the Sperrbrecher 22.

Call Sign: HW-Y
Takeoff time: 21:57

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William Arthur Jones RAFVR 124510 (NCO:1385102 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 July, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Donald Robert Ling RAFVR 1171532 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Guy Bamford Herring RAAF Aus/411783 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Clifford Walker RAFVR 1320280 [Killed], Burried at Kobenhavn (Copenhagen) - Bispebjerg Kirkegard, Denmark.
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Bernard William David Cooper RAFVR 1377124 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Malcolm Hodges RAFVR 1339519 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Samuel James Houston RAFVR 1531156 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430029.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 Anders Bjornvad