Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209630

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:01:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF463
MSN: WP-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Store Bælt off Halskov, Korsør, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Outward-bound for Rostock, hit by light Flak of the 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 985.

Call Sign: WP-Q
Takeoff time: 21:53

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Sydney Nelson Cross RNZAF NZ/414258 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Cyril Leslie Cruttenden RAFVR 977000 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Norman Shield RAFVR 1148284 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Lancelot Tagg RAFVR 1425260 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Edwin Hall RAFVR 1359883 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Marley Offen RAFVR 1252002 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Desmond Lindrea RAFVR 1585760 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430033.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 EF129 90 Sqn RAF 7 Limburgerhof, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o