Incident Heli-Sport CH-7 Kompress VH-NGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209643

Date:Monday 27 May 1996
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-7 Kompress
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NGL
MSN: A058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was hover taxiing along a taxiway, in a slight tailwind. As he passed through an S bend, the helicopter began to yaw to the left. He rapidly applied right pedal to counter the yaw, but overcorrected. The helicopter then began to rotate to the right, causing the pilot to believe the aircraft had suffered a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The pilot wound off the throttle, to reduce the torque effect of the main rotor, however the helicopter landed heavily, damaging the skids.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601653/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931877/199601653.pdf