Incident Piper PA-32R-300 VH-IWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209646

Date:Sunday 26 May 1996
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IWL
MSN: 32R-7880024
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shepparton Airport (YSHT), Shepparton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBDG
Destination airport:YSHT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing at Shepparton, the pilot inadvertently missed extending the landing gear during the pre-landing checks and had forgotten to confirm that the gear had been extended. Consequently, the aircraft landed on its undercarriage and sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601733/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931892/199601733.pdf