Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209655

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:00:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vester Vedsted, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans Baer of the 4./NJG 3, flying Do 217 N-1 D5+KM from Westerland airfield, Germany.

Target: Stettin
Call Sign: PM-G
Takeoff time: 21:41

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George May Pettigrew RAFVR 145158 (NCO:972811 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Cooper RAF 542661 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Walter Dennis Ramsay RAFVR 1238287 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Archibald Ian Mackay RAFVR 1559316 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Patrick Joseph Cramer RAAF Aus/405676 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Arthur Daley DFM RAF 47871 (NCO:551341 : Commission Gazetted Saturday 10 January, 1942) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Raymond George Elkins RAFVR 976368 [Killed]

All are burried at the Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery, Denmark

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430024.shtml
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database