Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209656

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:00:33 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF442
MSN: WP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lost over the Baltic -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinrich Säwert of the 4./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 from Parchim airfield.

Target: Rostock
Call Sign: WP-K
Takeoff time: 21:28

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Reginald Frederick Elliott RNZAF NZ/416196 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Basil Leonard Neal RAFVR 1539922 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Clarence Bertram Barrott RAFVR 1027587 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Charles McKerns RCAF R/111483 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 January, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alfred Chadwick RAFVR 1214519 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Norman Louis Fauvel RAFVR 931566 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Clifford Leigh Maunder RCAF J/18269 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.381st.com/90sqlosses.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database